Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 07-10-2022

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation

The words in which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Earth Rhythm Private Limited, Building No.834 Udyog Vihar, Phase V  Gurgaon, Haryana 122022 India.

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Country refers to the Republic of India.

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Service refers to the services listed on the Website.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Website refers to Earth Rhythm accessible from https://earthrhythm.com

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information shall include, but shall not be limited to:

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Usage Data

Credit/Debit Card Number

Age

Sexual orientation

Biometric information

Passwords.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Usage by Children

This Website is directed to be used by adults only who are above the age of 18 years. If you are not an adult, while you may look at our Site, but you should not make a purchase, register, or submit personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect information from minors. Minors should not be using this website with any personal information. In an event of default by the minor, the parent or the guardian will be liable to compensate for whatsoever damages arising out of such wrongful use by the minor.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

We do not automatically capture any specific personal information from You (like name, phone number, email, address), that allows us to identify you individually.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies on the Privacy Policies website article.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring the usage of our Service.

To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us, including without limitation, to respond to your inquiries, and to communicate with you about our Services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also use Personal data to provide technical support for our Services or support in connection with our Services.

To perform analysis regarding our Services, including without limitation, reports like market research, including statistical analysis of User behavior. We may use this data to improve our Services.

For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

For enforcing legal terms: We may use your data to enforce the legal terms (including without limitation, our policies as well as the Terms of Use/Terms and conditions/Terms of Service) that govern your use of our Services and/or for the purposes for which You provided the information to Us.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Law Enforcement: We may be compelled or ordered by law enforcement agencies, judicial/quasi-judicial bodies or governmental agencies to disclose your data to them.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis and legal compliance purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Accessing and Modifying Your Information

We shall allow an individual access to their personal information and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete their information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated or it violates our rights. Upon request, we will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that we hold about them.

To submit the request to know, correct, amend, delete your information or to opt-out, you can contact our Grievance Officer by emailing us at support@earthrhythm.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line. If we process your personal information based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Grievance Officer by emailing us at support@earthrhythm.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable and respond within the time periods required by applicable law. In any request you submit to us, please make clear the personal data that are the subject of your request.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

Data Security is very important to Us. All reasonable security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your Personal Data. We strive to maintain physical, electronic as well as administrative safeguards to keep your data safe from unauthorized and/or inappropriate access.

We follow industry standards to collect, store and protect Personal Data, including the use of encryption as and when required. We retain Personal Data for as long as it is needed to provide the Services for you and thereafter for legal and regulatory compliances.

While we take reasonable and industry standard measures to guard against misuse of personal data or information submitted to Us by You, We cannot guarantee that someone will not overcome our security measures, including, but not limited to, the security measures implemented on our Website. Therefore, your browsing on this Website constitutes your acceptance of this risk, and by posting or supplying your personal data/ information to us, you waive any right to seek legal relief from this Website due to any misuse of your Personal Data.

We shall not be responsible for any information or content being disseminated through live streaming/broadcasting on the website by a third party. In the event a user finds such content to be illegal, immoral, illicit, and/or incorrect by nature of determined facts, such a user may inform us to report the content.

We will offer You the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether personally identifying information about You will be disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by them, unless such choice is not required by law. We will seek affirmative or explicit (opt-in) consent before the personal information is disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose other than its original purpose or the purpose authorized subsequently by You. We use the personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by You.

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will make a reasonable effort to notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and You should check these regularly. Your use of the Website will be deemed an acceptance of the privacy policy existing at that time.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy,

You can contact us at:

Email - support@earthrhythm.com

Mobile no-  +91 9667797376

(Monday - Friday: 10am to 6:30pm)

Grievance officer: Sivakumar Varadarajan - COO

 Address: Unit no 307-310,3rd floor, Palm Court 1, Mehrauli-Gurgaon Rd, DLF Colony, Sector 14, Gurugram, Haryana 122007